Development of image measurement technique for large deformed free surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Yugo  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (30467542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像計測 / 可視化 / 波面計測 / 波形解析 / 水槽試験法 / 水面反射光法
Research Abstract
Reflected Light Distribution method (RLD method) is a method for 3-D wave field measurements by using reflected light image from diffused light source. The unique feature of this method is that it allows free surface mapping by single camera without seeding materials on the water surface. In this study, we developed two techniques for extending dynamic range of the RLD method. The first is wave height reconstruction technique by using iterative calculation. The second is new tracking method for large deformed reflected light images.