Collapse Analysis of ship structure under extreme sea states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoyuki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20452609)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造強度 / 最終強度 / 座屈・崩壊挙動 / 構造解析 / 有限要素法 / 船体構造解析 / 非線形有限要素法 / 船体構造 / 非線形素法 / 崩壊解析
Research Abstract
In this research, collapse behavior of a ship structure under severe sea condition is evaluated using the structural analysis tools such as Idealized Structural Unit Method(ISUM) and Finite Element Method(FEM). The results of the project are follows :(a) Evaluation of the efficiency and accuracy of ISUM system for the analysis of container model and double bottom structure,(b) A series finite element analyses(FEAs) for rectangular, trapezoidal plates and stiffened panel for evaluating elastoplasitic collapse behaviors and the ultimate strength,(c) A basic study for a new ISUM element development based on the series FEAs.