A Feasibility Study on a New Trimaran PCC in Strong Wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Yasunori  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00470055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海上輸送システム / 運行性能 / 自動車専用運搬船 / 風圧力 / トリマラン / 風圧下での船舶性能 / 風力推進
Research Abstract
In the present work, a new trimaran PCC is proposed and a feasibility study on the ship is carried out. In this study, first, the effective horse power(EHP)/car of the PCC running in still water is predicted. By comparing the predicted EHP/car with that of a conventional mono-hull PCC, it is found that the trimaran PCC is superior to a conventional mono-hull PCC at rather higher speed. It is also found that at common service speed of PCCs, the EHP/car of a small PCC is lower than that of the conventional PCC. Also, the increase of the resistance of PCCs running in strong wind is simulated.