Method of measurement Methane hydrate using Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Rei  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60508381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 海中音響 / 音響計測 / メタンプルーム / 海洋計測 / ADCP / 水中モニタリング / 音響伝播
Research Abstract
Recently, Methane Hydrate(MH) has attracted much attention because of depletion of a finite resource such as oil and coal. The generation of carbon dioxide and the oxide of nitrogen by MH are very little compared with oil and coal. This behavior of MH means that the MH is extremely superior to oil and coal in terms of environmental problem such as air pollution and earth warming.
On the other hand, there is also great fear that the development of MH damages the benthic ecosystem. We should also assess the influence and risk of ecosystem by the development in advance. From these reasons, it is very important to measure the blowout of MH and/or methane plume. However, very few studies have been reported on measurement of MH in deep-sea area.
In this study, the author proposed a new measurement method of MH depth profiles with Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers(ADCP). In this measurement method, the propagation of ultrasonic waves was regarded as inverse problem, and the depth profile of MH can be measured by model of propagation of ultrasonic underwater. Since ADCP can be obtained the three-dimensional velocity, the present method is suitable for monitoring in order to understand MH dynamics under deep sea.