Development of resistance evaluation method of ship navigating in brash ice channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Akihisa  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 准教授 (60322070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords極地工学 / 推進・運動性能 / 氷海船舶 / 小氷片密集水路 / 物理ベースモデリング / 抵抗
Research Abstract
Numerical estimation method for ship navigation in a brash ice channel which is filled with small ice pieces is developed. The effects of flow field around the ship hull and the initial ice conditions against the ship resistance are investigated using the estimation method. As a result, it is observed that the effect of the flow field around the hull against the ship resistance is small. The effect of ice arrangements against the ship resistance is not negligible, and is not a simple relationship and depends on the size of ice pieces. The effect of shape ratio of spherical and cubic ice pieces is significant so that the appropriate ratio to represent the real brash ice channel should be investigated.