Estimation procedure on parameters of ship motions in parametric rolling based on time series analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency (2010-2011)
Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
TERADA Daisuke  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (80435453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時系列解析 / 推進・運動性能 / 海上輸送システム
Research Abstract
In this study, the estimation procedure on parameters of ship motions such as the damping coefficient, the natural frequency and so on in parametric rolling based on time series analysis is constructed. Moreover, by using the estimated parameter of ship motions, the safety judgment index is proposed. The effectiveness of this is confirmed by using the time series of model experiments. Onboard experiments are also carried out. However, we were not able to observe the parametric rolling phenomenon.