Research for Recognition of Ships by Underwater Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IMASATO Motonobu  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系, 主任研究員 (80443240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋探査・機器 / 水中音響 / 海上監視 / 音源抽出技術 / 雑音除去処理
Research Abstract
An early warning system for sensing suspicious ships approaching the important power plants and facilities located on coastlines has become necessary. Thus, we developed a buoy equipped with the maritime surveillance system.
In this report, the results of sensing underwater sound from ships on the actual sea are presented. The underwater sound was recorded with hydrophones mounted on an observation ship and was analyzed by the linear prediction method. The method used to detect underwater sound of ships approaching the observation ship was evaluated. Results show that this technique can be a useful method for real-time underwater sound monitoring. We expect that this surveillance buoy system will be useful in predicting the presence of dangerous ships or poaching boats by sensing underwater sound.