Analysis of copper compounds from antifouling paints on ship hall in seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋環境評価系, 主任研究員 (20344236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords銅 / 船底塗料 / 分析 / 環境 / 海洋 / 海洋環境 / 船底防汚塗料 / 汚染実態 / 化学分析 / 存在形態 / 東京湾 / 汚染実態把握 / 銅汚染 / 元素分析 / 形態分析 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法 / ストリッピング・ボルタンメトリー / 重金属 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
For the purpose of the risk assessment of copper substances from ship hall paint, concentrations of copper spices in seawater were investigated. Therefore, the analysis methods of labile and total dissolved copper were developed. Concentrations measurement of labile and total dissolved copper was performed from many places on Tokyo Bay and other bay in Japan from 2010 to 2012.The total dissolved copper concentrations ranged from N. D. to 4.87 ppb, with labile fraction ranging from N. D. to 3.68 ppb in Tokyo bay. In those results, the rise of labile copper concentration was seen at the Port of Tokyo. This area has a possibility of the influence of the copper eluted from the antifouling paint on vessel. The maximum of the detected labile copper in Tokyo Bay was on the near level as the toxic value of some living things sensitive to copper. The monitoring and the management of copper in seawater are also need in the future.