Research on improvement of drilling efficiency by estimating a dynamic stress utilizing actual drilling data
Project/Area Number |
21760676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tomoya 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部探査センター, 技術研究副主幹 (10359127)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 掘削データ / 変動軸応力 / ドリルパイプ / コンペンセータ / 海洋科学 / 海洋資源 / 地震 / 海洋工学 |
Research Abstract |
Drilling data acquisition system was established onboard the scientific drilling vessel Chikyu to acquire the actual drilling data continuously. Utilizing the drilling data, evaluation of dynamic stress actually exerted on the drill pipe was examined, and consideration was conducted by comparing with the theoretical stress. In addition, evaluation of the performance of the heave compensator, which is equipment to mitigate the propagation of vessel heave motion to the drill pipe, was conducted. The knowledge and drilling data contribute to the strength evaluation and the drilling criteria plan for actual drilling programs of the Chikyu.