Project/Area Number |
21760678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Yuichi 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | EOR / 石油 / 微生物 / 二酸化炭素 / Petrotoga属 / 粘度 / シミュレーション / コア掃攻実験 / 石油分解 |
Research Abstract |
Microbial Enhancd Oil Recovery(MEOR) techniques involve the injection of bacteria and/or their nutrients into mature oil reservoirs. The mechanisms for additional oil recoveries by MEOR has been postulated as follows: 1. In situ-produced bio-gases such as carbon dioxide and methane result in increase of reservoir pressure and decrease of oil viscosity, therefore oil displacement is promoted. 2. In situ-produced bio-surfactants can decrease the interfacial tension between oil and water. 3. In situ-produced bio-polymers increase the water viscosity, which brings the improvement of the mobility ratio. 4. Bacterial degradation of heavier components of crude oil can decrease the viscosity of crude oil, which brings the improvement of oil mobility. Since the cost of nutrients such as molasses, which has been used for a nutrient in MEOR, has been progressively increased recently because it becomes a raw material for the bio-ethanol. Therefore, a realistic MEOR technique should be established using
… More
thermophilic anaerobic oil-degrading bacteria(TAOB) which can utilize the remaining oil in mature oil reservoirs as their carbon source. We isolated a novel talented TAOB from an oilfield in Japan. The isolated TAOB can grow in the brine supplemented with crude oil and degrade heavier components of crude oil selectively. Then, the oil viscosity can be reduced to 30-65% of its original viscosity. This TAOB can grow well at a temperature between 50 and 70oC, a salinity up to 3%, and a pressure up to 700 psi ; therefore, this TAOB can be applied to MEOR in many oilfields. The core flooding experiments were carried out to estimate the EOR effects of this TAOB. After the primary oil recovery, this TAOB had been injected into the core including residual oil and incubated for 2 weeks at 60oC. 1. 3% of original oil in place(2. 9% of residual oil) had been recovered additionally by the brine injection for the secondary oil recovery after the incubation. Both growth of the TAOB and degradation of heavier components of crude oil were observed ; therefore, this TAOB are effective for EOR. Less