Estimation of permeability distribution for cracked medium by wave velocity and permeability tensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Takato  Nihon University, 文理学部, 講師 (30359591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords透水テンソル / クラックテンソル / 亀裂密度 / 弾性波速度 / 透水係数 / 岩盤 / クラック
Research Abstract
In order to propose the hydrogeological model, we try to estimate permeability tensor defined by crack geometry and wave velocity. The permeability testing method was developed by using newly introduced vessel for permeability measurement and high-accuracy pump, and the permeability dependence with coffining pressure was measured. Here, the confining pressure is changing 0 to 10MPa. Additionally, the crack geometry was estimated by the multi directional wave velocity using the developed crack geometry - wave velocity relation. In this study, crack density per unit volume and crack anisotropy could be estimate by the distribution of wave velocities. The estimated permeability is almost correspond with the measured permeability.