Study on Effective Utilization of Biomass Resources for Restoration of Seaweed Beds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitsuo  The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (30361512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords未利用バイオマス / 藻場再生 / 堆肥 / 腐植物質-鉄錯体 / 錯形成能 / 鉄溶出特性 / 構造解析 / 製鋼スラグ / バイオマス / 腐植化度
Research Abstract
The relationship between the binding ability of several humic substances (HSs) to iron(II) and their structural characterization was evaluated in this study. The objective is to utilize biomass resources for restoring seaweed beds in coastal area by using steel slag and HSs. Four kinds of biomass resources (acacia, larch, apple, and rice straw) as sources of HSs were evaluated. It was found that humification rate and the binding ability of HSs to Fe(II) depended on the kinds of biomass resources and their structural characterization.