Preparation of New Materials for Separation and Recovery of Rare Earth Metal by Utilizing Molten Salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Hirokazu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60379120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords溶融塩 / 希土類金属 / リサイクル / 電気化学 / 分離
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the probability of Ce separation from La, alloy samples were prepared by potentiostatic electrolysis at 0.55-60 V (vs. Li^+/Li) for 1 h in a molten LiCl-KCl-CeCl_3-LaCl_3 system at 723 K. From the results of ICP-AES analysis, the mass ratio of Ce/La in the alloy samples were found to be 84 at 0.51-53 V. Secondly, in order to separate Dy from Nd, an alloy sample was prepared by potentiostatic electrolysis at 0.55-85 V for 1 h in a molten LiCl-KCl-DyCl_3-NdCl_3 system at 723 K. From the result of ICP-AES analysis, the mass ratio of Dy/Nd in the alloy sample was found to be 72 at 0.65 V.