Estimation of electrical characteristic of wastes for landfill management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Yugo  Center for Environmental Science in Saitama, 資源循環, 廃棄物担当・主任 (50415387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords廃棄物 / 比抵抗探査 / 最終処分場 / ボーリングコア
Research Abstract
An establishment of spatial survey method for support of landfill management is needed. In this study, we used the electrical resistivity tomography (ERT) method for estimation of landfill underground condition. In addition, physicochemical properties of wastes were measured for estimation of resistivity values. We demonstrated that ERT could visualize the final cover soil layer and waste dumped layer, and that an electrical conductivity and porosity of waste contributed to resistivity values, Furthermore, ERT was usable method for visualize of dumped waste at an illegal dumping site.