Neutralization process of an accelerated compact torus plasma for deep fuelling into a fusion plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiki  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10302457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核融合 / 粒子供給 / コンパクトトーラス / モンテカルロシミュレーション / ハイブリッドシミュレーション
Research Abstract
New fuelling method using an accelerated compact torus (CT) plasma technique is proposed. Neutralization efficiency of a CT plasma in neutralizer filled with neutral gas is computed by a Monte-Carlo calculation. It is found that higher than 0.5-mTorr gas pressure is needed to generate a complete neutral flow within a 1-m length neutralizer. The electron temperature of the accelerated CT plasma reduces by ionization and excitation collisions between plasma electrons and neutral gas particles. Reduction of the electron temperature, however, never contributes to enhance the neutralization efficiency because of the low recombination rate.