Optimization of spherical tokamak merging start-up by using outer poloidal field coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takuma  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90437773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / 解析・評価 / 球状トカマク / 磁気リコネクション
Research Abstract
On UTST, spherical tokamak start-up was demonstrated by merging two initial plasmas, which were generated inside the vessel by using the magnetic field coils located outside the vessel. To optimize the discharge, toroidal field was enhanced and equilibrium field was generated by electric double layer capacitors and IGBTs. Doppler spectroscopy measured the acceleration of the ions in the outflow region, and triple Langmuir probe measured the localized electron heating at the merging X-point.