Formation mechanism of the fiberform nanostructure and physical property changes due to helium plasma irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Shin  Nagoya University, エコトピア科学研究所, 講師 (00455297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ / ヘリウム照射 / ナノ構造 / タングステン / 熱・光物性変化 / ヘリウム損傷 / 金属 / 物性
Research Abstract
Helium plasma irradiation has been conducted in the divertor simulator NAGDIS. Typical plasmas used for the irradiation are the electron density of 10^<18>m^-3> and the temperature of 5 eV. For the nanostructure on W, parametric dependence of the formation of the nanostructure has been extensively investigated and found that the fuzz structure is formed when the surface temperature was in the range of 1000-2000 K and the incident ion energy s higher than ~20-30 eV.
Furthermore, it is shown that the roughed metals by helium irradiation significantly increase the optical absorptivity, and can be a good medium for an optical absorber medium. The optical reflectivity decreased two orders of magnitude, making it the darkest man-made tungsten, which could be used in high temperature circumstances. The results indicate that the helium irradiated metals can be a good medium for light absorber.