Study on hydrogen isotope behavior in metal re-deposition layer in a fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kazunari  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (90380708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / 再堆積 / トリチウム / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
In the development of a fusion reactor expected as a next generation high density energy source, the understanding of fuel tritium behavior is an indispensable problem. In the present study, the sorption/desorption characteristics evaluation of fuel hydrogen isotopes in the metal re-deposition layer formed by erosion of the inner wall of the plasma confinement vessel were performed. It was found that not a small amount of hydrogen was trapped in the metal deposition layers grown under hydrogen plasma irradiation. The amount of hydrogen greatly varied depending on the deposition condition. It was revealed that the majority of hydrogen retained can be recovered by heating to 600℃ or more.