Behavior of hydrogen isotope retention in lattice defects of Plasma Facing Materials
Project/Area Number |
21760692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 水素 / 格子欠陥 / 分子動力学法 / 第一原理計算 / 金属間化合物 / 水素同位体 / ヘリウム / イオンビーム照射 / 核融合炉材料 / ベリリウム金属間化合物 |
Research Abstract |
Molecular dynamics simulations of helium atoms in Fe were performed. As a result, the new knowledge about the growth process of a helium bubble was acquired. The interaction of atomic hydrogen with Be_<12> Ti has been also studied by means of first principles electronic-structure methods. Hydrogen atoms accommodated with in twenty different sets of lattice site, resulting in solution energy of 0. 1 eV~0. 7 eV.