Extraction of hydrogen into vacuum by electrochemical hydrogen pump using a high temperature type proton conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00435520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃料・ブランケット / トリチウム回収 / プロトン導電体 / 水素抽出 / 減圧雰囲気 / 水素ポンプ / 交流インピーダンス法 / 電荷移動 / ガス拡散
Research Abstract
For hydrogen isotope recovery, an electrochemical hydrogen pump under vacuum in the cathode compartment has been proposed. Two types of electrodes-pasted and electroless plated electrodes-were used to evaluate the mass transfer process. When the hydrogen pump was operated using direct current, the hydrogen pump performance is improved under vacuum. Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy revealed that the diffusivity in the pasted electrode was smaller under atmospheric pressure than under vacuum.