Study of high density plasmoid dynamics by high speed imaging spectroscopy measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Gen  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00509507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核融合 / 高速イメージング分光 / イメージングファイバ / 固体水素 / 高密度プラズマ / 固体水素溶発 / 固体水素入射 / 燃料供給最適化 / ペレット
Research Abstract
To investigate the physics of pellet plasmoid dynamics for the establishment of solid hydrogen pellet refuelling towards a nuclear fusion reactor, internal distribution measurements in the plasmoid by high-speed imaging spectroscopy have been successfully developed. In this spectroscopic system, a fiber scope with five-arms is used. The time dependence of electron density distribution in the plasmoid is investigated. The electron density in the plasmoid is compared at different background plasmas. The observations by the internal measurements contribute to the understanding of pellet ablation mechanism.