Study on corrosion in metal vapor atmosphere in fusion blanket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masatoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70435519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料 / ブランケット / 液体金属 / 腐食 / 蒸気 / 溶融塩 / 核融合 / リチウム / フリナック / 液体ブランケット / 微量元素分析
Research Abstract
Liquid metals and molten salts are considered as a coolant and a tritium breeder for the blanket systems of fusion reactors. The purpose of the present study is to investigate the fundamental characteristics of metal vapor generated from the liquid breeders and the corrosion of materials in the vapor atmosphere. The experimental apparatus, which can apply to the corrosion tests, were developed. This apparatus equipped the function for the measurement of vapor pressure. For the corrosion analysis, the method for the measurement of metal elements adhered on a specimen surface due to the corrosion in the vapor atmosphere were established.