Investigation of ceramic coatings by visualization of electrical potential and current distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Teruya  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセラミック / 電気絶縁 / 材料診断 / EL材料 / 蛍光色素 / 電位感受性試薬 / 蛍光 / 電位分布 / 発光 / 伝導度
Research Abstract
Responses of luminescent and fluorescent materials under an applied electric field have been examined to investigate their applicability for inspection of ceramic materials developed for fusion blanket systems. An inorganic electro-luminescence (EL) material has been applied to sintered SiC plates with the electrical conductivities of ~1x10^<-6>S/m and ~1x10^<-2>S/m. The deference in the conductivities could be detected by a luminescence of the material. The organic materials of DiBAC4(3) and GFP showed a change in their fluorescent region according to the electric field. The DiBAC4(3) liquid has been applied to a metal plate coated with an Er2O3 ceramic insulating layer. The intensity of the fluorescent of DiBAC4(3) decreased at an uncoated area on the plate. It is considered that the distribution of DiBAC4(3) has been changed according to the electrical potential or current distribution on the plate and could detect the uncoated area.