Interactions between accelerated dust particles and an aerogel target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ASHIKAWA Naoko  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00353441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダスト / エアロジェル / 再堆積 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / 核融合 / 微粒子 / 物質移動 / 実時間測定
Research Abstract
Silica (SiO2) aerogel has been used as a dust collector in this experiment. Impacting or deposited dust particles are trapped in the aerogel where they remain after the vacuum vent. Then, information of dust transport such as the trapping angle and velocity as well as the particle properties such as size, shape and morphology will be evaluated by surface analysis. Since the amount of dust trapped in the aerogel is two times larger than the dust deposited on an Si target, this dust collection method is useful for estimation of the deposition process without the influence of changing pressure from a high vacuum level to atmosphere.