Edge MHD stability analysis for suppressing giant edge localized modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AIBA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (20414584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論シミュレーション / MHD安定性 / エッジローカライズモード / 拡張MHDモデル / Hモードプラズマ / トカマク / プラズマ回転 / Hモード / ELM / トロイダル回転
Research Abstract
This research analyzed numerically the MHD stability near plasma edge pedestal to identify the physics mechanism which is important to suppress or mitigate large amplitude edge localized mode(ELM), because this ELM will damage future large fusion reactors. As the result of this research, it was shown that plasma poloidal rotation plays an important role to suppress or mitigate ELM with the plasma toroidal rotation control, which is one of the promising ELM suppressing/mitigating methods confirmed experimentally.