Study on Room Temperature Detritiation Technology using a Chemical Control of Affinity with Water Vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yasunori  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (70354610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核融合 / トリチウム / 触媒 / 総括反応速度係数 / 疎水化 / ゼオライト / 水蒸気 / 細孔制御 / トリチウム除去 / 表面改質
Research Abstract
Room temperature detritiation technology has been researched and developed to enhance the tritium safety of fusion facilities. The inorganic-based hydrophobic Pt-catalyst has been developed for efficient oxidation of hydrogen isotopes at room temperature, even in the presence of saturated water vapor. The zeolite which framework SiO2/Al2O3 ratio is controlled to be 10 is suitable for water absorbent of room temperature dryer due to excellent detritiation and dehydration performance at room temperature.