Development of commissioning method for fusion power plant without initial tritium supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
HIWATARI Ryoji  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, 原子力技術研究所, 主任研究員 (40371348)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核融合システム工学 / 初期装荷トリチウム / プラント起動法 / 核融合エネルギー / トリチウム / 核融合原型炉Demo-CREST / トカマク / プラズマ / ブランケット / プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ輸送物理
Research Abstract
One of the critical issues for DEMO is how to ensure the initial tritium inventory, because of the limited tritium stock in the world market. Hence, in order to ensure the initial tritium inventory for DEMO, some kind of countermeasures is necessary. One of the comprehensive solutions is the commissioning scenario without the initial tritium inventory, in which the tritium produced and bred by the DD fusion reaction assisted by the NBI beam direct reaction are employed for the commissioning of the fusion power plant. This study has revealed that there is a potential of the plasma commissioning scenario without the initial tritium inventory for Demo-CREST.