Study on basic process and applications of radiation-induced insu ator-meta transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMIZU Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40374962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords永続的光伝導 / ペロブスカイト型マンガン酸化物 / 放射線照射 / 電子相関 / 軌道秩序 / 電荷整列
Research Abstract
We investigated persistent photoconductive (PPC) behavior of various transition-metal oxides under X-ray irradiation. We clarified that the orbital ordered state is the prerequisite for the PPC. In addition, it was revealed that particle size or grain boundary significantly influence the PPC behavior in the polycrystalline samples. In order to apply the PPC to radiation detectors, control on the particle size is very important.