Microscopic Studies on Water and Nuclides inside High-Temperature and -Pressure Bentonite Clay using NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Takehiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (10401126)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNMR / ベントナイト / 水 / ナノ空間 / 緩和
Research Abstract
We developed a NMR system equipped with a high-pressure cell for measuring water properties confined in nanoporous materials such as silica beads and bentonite clays. The NMR relaxation times and diffusion coefficients of the confined water molecules were examined. From these results, we found that the molecular motions of the confined water were inhibited compared with bulk water, and that their motions depended strongly on the pressures. Moreover, a novel NMR probe, which can examine the effects on ions for the confined water, was constructed.