Development of preparation method for neutron irradiation targets using ink-jet printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Koichi  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (70324712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中性子 / 照射ターゲット / 線量測定 / 線量分布測定 / 同位体 / 原子炉 / 中性子線量分布 / インクジェットプリンター
Research Abstract
A new preparation method of neutron irradiation targets using an ink-jet printer has been developed. Measurements of neutron distributions were performed using the developed targets. More convenient and precise measurements of neutron distribution can be obtained using the developed targets by comparison with a conventional method using metallic wires as targets. Information about distributions of energy spectra can be obtained at the same time using PET films as media of the neutron irradiation targets.