Fabrication of a novel catalyst for nitrate ion reduction using the protein cage of apoferritin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2010)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshinori  Tokyo University of Technology, 応用生物学部, 助教 (20455281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCuPd合金 / アポフェリチン / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / EXAFS / 硝酸還元 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 構造解析 / CuPd
Research Abstract
A novel catalyst for nitrate ion reduction was developed by synthesizing CuPd particles in the protein cage of apoferritin. The apoferritin containing CuPd particles (CuPd-apoFr) was analyzed using TEM, XRD, and EXAFS and it was revealed that CuPd alloy nanoparticles were formed inside of the apoferritin. CuPd-apoFr showed catalytic activity for nitrate ion reduction.