Study on multilayer interface structure for neutron supermirror with low diffuse intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ryuji  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (90379008)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Dai  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (80391259)
SOYAMA Kazuhiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90343912)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / 中性子(偏極)スーパーミラー / イオンビームスパッタ法 / 中性子スーパーミラー
Research Abstract
Study on multilayer interface structure of neutron supermirror has been performed for the realization of neutron focusing small angle scattering measurement. The technique oxidizing Ni and Ti layers showed an increase in neutron reflectivity by one order of magnitude in the momentum transfer region higher than 3nm-1. This implies that the multilayer structure is improved by the oxidation technique. Further studies on the multilayer interface structure are needed to understand the oxidation effect.