Developmtnt of two dimention positiono sensitive detecotor for pulsed neutrons using scintillation from rare gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kiwamu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 助教 (40370077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線物理 / 放射線計測 / シンチレーション / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 原子・分子物理
Research Abstract
Scintillation mechanism in helium mixed with xenon were studied. In this study, the time profiles and the luminescence spectra of scintillation in the mixture were measured. Scintillation and ionization yields in He/Xe were measured simultaneously. And, the purpose of this study is to develop a position-sensitive detector on the basis of these experimental results.