Development of a directional detection method for fast neutrons using 3D-measurement of recoil particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Ken' ichi  科学警察研究所, 研究員 (90447920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子力計測・放射線物理 / 中性子 / イメージング / 放射線検出器 / 検出器開発 / 計測工学 / 放射線X線粒子線 / 可視化
Research Abstract
We have been developing a fast-neutron directional detector with the micro-pixel gas chamber(μ-PIC). Theμ-PIC is a micro pattern gas detector fabricated by printed circuit board technology The fast-neutron directional detector consists of a time projection chamber(TPC) with the 100mm x100mmμ-PIC, a gas vessel with a 50mm drift cage. Our method uses elastic scattering of neutrons with atomic nuclei in an Ar/CH_4 gas mixture within the vessel. By measuring the 3D-track of recoil protons in the TPC, we can determine the direction of incident neutrons, and achieve good background gamma-ray rejection. Fast-neutron imaging tests have been carried out in which fast neutrons emitted by a Cf-252 source were detected by measuring recoil protons. We propose the fast-neutron imaging method with theμ-PIC as an alternative to He-3 detectors for homeland security.