Study of partial failure prognostic model for large wind turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIDA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (40345103)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風力 / 新エネルギー / 計測工学 / 予測診断 / 電力工学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to construct the partial failure prognostic model for large wind turbine. This model consists on real time monitoring system of partial element of a wind turbine, dynamic analysis model and multi-body coupled analysis. This failure prognostic model was able to detect the fluctuation of the axis that was the cause for failure before the failure occurs.