Tolerance limit of tar concentration in wood gas to an anode in a solid oxide fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIOKA Tomoaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (90376955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマスガス化燃料電池発電システム / タール / Metal-dusting corrosion / バイオマスガス化燃料電池発電 / 電極劣化 / スカンジア安定化ジルコニア / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / バイオマスガス化 / 炭素析出 / Metal dusting / Ni / ScSZ / 高効率発電
Research Abstract
Anode deterioration behavior by tar in wood gas in a SOFC was observed with a SEM and a SEM-EDS. It was found that Ni particles disappearance took place at lower tar concentration than carbon deposition took place. Therefore, we suggested that disappearance of Ni be the criterion for judgment of anode deterioration. Based on the definition of anode deterioration, tolerance limit of tar concentration in wood gas was determined as follows; <1 g/Nm3 at 1073 K, and 3 g/Nm3 at 1173 K. The tolerance limit at 1173 K for the fuel cell is one to two orders of magnitude higher than the tolerance limit for ICEs. This mitigation would be one of the advantages of installing SOFCs instead of ICEs for power plants fueled by wood gas.