A prediction model of heat and mass transfer considering the expansion/contraction phenomena in the metal hydride packed bed absorbing/desorbing hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20334469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー輸送・貯蔵 / 水素 / 吸蔵合金充てん層 / 可視化 / 吸蔵放出 / 膨張収縮 / 有効熱伝導率 / シミュレーション / 流動化速度 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 熱物質移動 / シミュレーションモデル
Research Abstract
Measurement of expansion/contraction ratio of the metal hydride packed bed was performed to understand the void fraction of the bed during the hydrogen absorption/desorption process. The data was used to predict the effective thermal conductivity of the bed. Measurement of the cracking ratio also was performed to understand the mechanism of the cracking in the bed during desorbing process. Finally, these results were applied to a novel prediction model, which predicts a transient temperature profile and an absorbing/desorbing rate of the metal hydride bed, for a design of high performance hydrogen storage/supply device.