Studies on behavior of trace elements such as sulfur and nitrogen at the time of gasification of herbaceous and woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Akihira  長崎総合科学大学, 新技術創成研究所, 研究員 (50412721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー生成 / 変換 / エネルギー生成・変換
Research Abstract
Energy and environmental issues are urgent issues to be addressed. Effective use of herbaceous and woody biomass is becoming widely recognized as one of the leading choices. Gasification technology of biomass would be at its center. To do so, is also present (tar) failure that is not insurmountable yet. In this study, using a floating externally heated high-calorie gasification method, was operated biomass raw material type, particle size, temperature, and reaction time. By revealing the behavior of trace components contained in the biomass, it was possible to obtain a gasifier design and operation method of practice.