Project/Area Number |
21760722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hirofumi Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60370368)
Research Collaborator |
IMAI Yoshiyuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究員 (90414531)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | エネルギー効率化 / 化学工学 / 水素 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 反応・分離工学 |
Research Abstract |
Thermal efficiency of the hydrogen production by the thermochemical water-splitting iodine-sulfur process will be improved by increasing the hydrogen iodide concentration in the hydriodic acid obtained by the Bunsen reaction using an ionic liquid. It was experimentally confirmed that the solubility of iodine and sulfur dioxide in the ionic liquids are higher than that in hydrogen iodide and water, respectively. The hydrogen iodide concentration in the hydriodic acid obtained by the Bunsen reaction using the ionic liquid was higher than that in the conventional Bunsen reaction.