Influence of Interaction between Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell and Switching Power Converters on Catalyst Degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
UNO Masatoshi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (70443281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー生成・変換 / 電力変換 / 触媒 / 劣化 / 燃料電池 / 電力変換装置 / 電気二重層 / 電荷移動抵抗 / 電位サイクル
Research Abstract
Proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFC) are generally operated using switching power converters that produce high-frequency ripple currents. These ripples cause high-frequency potential cycling of cells, which is believed to lead premature deterioration in the electrochemical surface area (ECA) of Pt/C catalysts. The qualitative relationship between ECA losses and the frequency of potential cycling was investigated in the range of 1 Hz-1 kHz. For frequencies higher than 100 Hz, ECA losses were comparable with those at the potential hold condition. However, for lower frequencies, ECA decreased significantly with decreasing frequency. The measured current during the potential cycling indicated that the current for double-layer capacitance dominated at frequencies higher than 100 Hz, while the currents associated with Pt oxidation/reduction were significant at frequency range lower than 100 Hz. The results obtained in this study are considered informative for electrical engineering research, because it relates to the design of switching power converters that do not negatively influence the Pt/C catalyst durability.