Eiucidation of the mobilization mechanism of transposab leel ements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Masaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理研究科講師生命理工学研究科, 講師 (90361766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転移因子 / レトロトランスポゾン / 反復配列 / レトロポゾン
Research Abstract
Long interspersed elements (LINEs) are transposable elements that mobilize and amplify their own copies within eukaryotic genomes. LINEs mobilize via a mechanism called retrotransposition, in which transcribed LINE RNA is reverse transcribed into DNA that is then integrated into the host chromosome. Although the role of LINE-encoded proteins in retrotransposition has been revealed, the participation of host-encoded proteins has not been well investigated. Here, we present genetic evidence that the host-encoded proteins involved in repair of DNA double-strand breaks participate in LINE retrotransposition.