GenomeevoIutioncausedbygenedupIication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010-2011)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Kosuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (20447593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム進化 / 自然選択 / 遺伝子変換 / 遺伝子重複 / 集団遺伝学 / 遺伝子系図 / 適応進化 / 機能獲得 / Coalescent simulation / coalescent simulation / シミュレーション / 遺伝的変異
Research Abstract
Gene duplication is one of the most important factors that contribute to genome evolution. Researches on gene duplication and neofunctionalization will improve our understanding of biological evolution. In this project, I conducted theoretical population genetics research and genome data analysis to understand the evolutionary mechanism of gene duplication. Extensive simulation study revealed the detailed pattern of nucleotide diversity within and flanking regions of gene duplication. One of the unexpected results obtained from this project is that the signature of natural selection is more likely to be preserved in the flanking region rather than within duplicates. Simulation programs developed in this project and the results of this project will contribute to further genome data analysis.