Analysis of clock genes and proteins in Chlamydomonas: a new model system for studies on the circadian clock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takuya  Nagoya University, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (00452201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモデル生物 / 生物時計 / クラミドモナス / 時計遺伝子 / 時計タンパク質 / ROC
Research Abstract
We analyzed clock genes and proteins in the unicellular green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii that is a new model system for circadian clock research. We revealed a genetic interaction between ROC75 and ROC40 through experiments of overexpression and RNA interference of ROC75 gene. Moreover, We expressed ROC75 protein tagged with HA, YFP, and LUC in Chlamydomonas, and revealed that the ROC75 protein level is regulated by the circadian clock, and is localized into the nuclear periphery. In an in vitro and in vivo assay, we demonstrated that ROC75 binds to the promoter region of the ROC40 gene. These results suggest that ROC75 is a transcriptional regulator for ROC40 gene, and the regulation may be important for the circadian clock mechanism in Chlamydomonas. These findings will provide new insights into the evolution of circadian clocks in the green plant lineage.