Defining the modification mechanisms of DNA damage checkpoint in meiosis
Project/Area Number |
21770006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Takehiko Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (70533115)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA損傷応答 / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム安定性 / 出芽酵母 / 相同染色体間組換え / 姉妹染色体間組換え / DNA二重鎖切断応答 / Rad53 / Rad9 / 細胞情報伝達 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, Iasked why a DNA damage checkpoint kinase Rad53 fails to respond to meiotic programmed DNA double-strand breaks(DSBs).This was a mystery given that a single mitotic DSB can activate Rad53 and that about 200 programmed DSBs are formed in meiosis. I found that meiotic cells may suppress the mitotic types of recombination repair modulated by Rad53 to promote meiotic recombination. The data shed light on how cells alter mitotic systems to execute meiosis to produce normal gametes.