Reconstitution analysis of mating type switching recombination of fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yasuto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科・グローバルCOE, 研究員 (60531663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords接合型変換 / 相同組換え / 遺伝子変換 / Swi2-Swi5複合体 / 分裂酵母 / 試験管内 / 再構成 / D-loop形成 / 生化学 / 試験管内再構成 / 接合 / ヘテロクロマチン / Rad51 / mat座位 / 非対称分裂
Research Abstract
In fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, mating type switching occurs at mat locus by using a mechanism of homologous recombination. The Swi2-Swi5 protein complex is considered to play an important role in the initiation of gene conversion during mating type switching. To reveal the biochemical function of the complex, I purified the Swi2-Swi5 protein complex, analyzed its biochemical activities and brought two important findings from the study. The first, Swi2 has at least two DNA binding domains; one is located at the N-terminal region which contains AT hook motif, and the other is located at the C-terminal region. The second, the Swi2-Swi5 complex promotes D-loop formation, which is an essential activity for initiation of strand exchange reaction. An N-terminal truncated Swi2 protein complexed with Swi5, which lacks the N-terminal DNA binding domain, promotes still D-loop formation, indicating that The C-terminal region of Swi2 has the essential domain for the D-loop activity. These results strongly suggest that Swi2-Swi5 directly involved in strand exchange reaction during mating type switching.