Construction of system and analysis of related factors for de novo centromere formation in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Kurume University, 分子生命科学研究所, 助教 (00421313)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセントロメア / 染色体分 / 裂酵母 / 染色体 / 分裂酵母
Research Abstract
Artificial fused chromosome containing two centromeres were converted into a stable monocentric chromosome by functionally inactivating one centromere in fission yeast. We developed a method to generate de novo centromere from the fused chromosome on which the active centromere was deleted by site-directed recombination and only inactive centromere was contained. The analysis using this system in mutant strains indicated that the heterochromatin and deacetylation of histone prevent revival of the inactivated centromere.