Study of anaphase initiation mechanism using monaphase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Norihisa  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所実験病理部, 研究員 (00512253)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords染色体 / セパレース / 染色体分離 / コヒーシン / 同期性 / バイオセンサー
Research Abstract
Sensor for separase activity was improved and it became sensitive enough to monitor separase activity during the metaphase to anaphase transition. I found that separase was tightly repressed much of metaphase and it was activated just prior to the onset of anaphase. As monaphase cells were synchronous, the cells were useful for biochemical analysis. Using these cells for biochemical assay, the mechanism of the tight regulation was revealed.