MECHANISM OF HOST-RANGE EXPANSION IN PHYTOPHAGOUS BEETLES : EFFECT OF UTILIZATION OF SUBSIDIARY HOST PLANTS BY ADULT BEETLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Naoyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90360958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食植性昆虫 / 寄主植物特異性 / 寄主幅 / パフォーマンス / エゾアザミテントウ / 自然選択 / 多面発現 / 遺伝相関 / 食植生昆虫
Research Abstract
The details of evolutionary process of host-range expansion by phytophagous beetles are largely unknown. In this research project, I hypothesized that the utilization of subsidiary host plants by adult beetles provides potential ability of larvae to develop on the novel hosts, and tried to test this hypothesis by field surveys and several laboratory experiments. Although only a part of results supported the hypothesis, it was suggested that the ability of larvae to develop on a potential host could be conferre by very rare utilization of the host by adults, and the hypothesis would be supported only for adults' and larval survival on a particular host.