Ecological function and conservation of salt-marsh (Yoshihara) system and endangered macrozoobenthos along the Japanese coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Gen  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 水土壌圏環境研究領域, NIES特別研究員 (50400437)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヨシ原 / 保全 / 干潟 / 底生動物 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / 物質循環
Research Abstract
We assessed food sources and population and genetic structure of macrozoobenthos in tidalflat and salt-marsh ecosystems. In Mutsu Bay, genetic diversity of the endangered gastropod Batillaria multiformis was relatively high, and the local population included a younger cohort. We also compared the food sources of macrozoobenthos between tidalflat and salt-marsh habitats using stable C and N ratios, and found a significant difference between the habitats ; i.e., marsh plant derived organic matter was utilized more in the salt marsh habitat.