Sexual conflict on determining breeding timing resulted from extra-pair mating.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noriyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (60436764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsツバメ / Hirundo rustica / 繁殖戦略 / つがい外交尾 / 配偶防衛 / 繁殖同調性 / マイクロサテライト / Hirndo rustica / つがい外配偶 / 配偶者防衛 / 給餌戦略 / 雌雄間の対立
Research Abstract
(a) We found that the peak of mate guard behavior by males several days before laying date of their pairs. When mating with males having small red patch size in their throat(that means the male convey relatively inferior genes in the perspective of survival), the females escaped from their male mates and sought extra-pair mates. Actually the broods of such females contained extra-pair offspring. However, the intensity of male mate guards was not correlated with the size of their throat patch or the degree of female infidelity. Provisioning effort of males was negatively correlated with the degree of female infidelity.(b) Testosterone level in feces from three pairs peaked at several days before laying dates, which suggests that such hormonal level may affect mating behavior of male and females.